Privacy
‍

1. Got a question about your privacy?

1.1

The Data Controller for this website is HelloRemote Ltd, and you can email them on hello@helloremote.co

‍

2. About Us

2.1

HelloRemote Ltd is registered in England & Wales (No 12441675). Our registered address is HelloRemote Ltd, 71 – 75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ. We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office No: ZA710615

‍

2.2

HelloRemote is an online platform that provides tools, training, products and services to users seeking a remote job. These services include connecting users with remote hiring companies through a talent database.

‍

2.3

We respect your data and will always manage it, in a way in which we would want our own personal data to be managed. We believe in the GDPR and will comply with all requirements at all times.

‍

3. Use Of Personal Information

‍

3.1

Depending on who you are and how you interact with our service, will depend on the data we collect and how we use it. For transparency, we’ve outlined the different scenarios below:

‍

3.2

User

A person who has signed up for a HelloRemote "Basic"Β or "Premium" account.

‍

3.2.1

We collect your first and last name, so we can correctly identify you whilst providing a service.

‍

3.2.2

We collect your email address, so we can contact you via email, to send you potential remote job offers, informative and marketing based emails on an ongoing basis, including affiliate and non affiliate links to third party sites, and to sites that have paid to be included in such promotional material.

‍

3.2.3

We collect your job preference, so we can send you relevant remote job offers

‍

3.2.4

We collect your time zone, so we can send you job offers in relevant time zones

‍

3.2.5

We collect your IP address, so we know if you have visited our website before and can tailor the experience to you.

‍

3.2.6

We collect cookies, so we can show you content based on your behaviour within our website.

‍

3.2.7

We collect tracking behaviour, so we can measure how well the website is performing.

‍

3.2.8

We collect device information, so we can see how our website performs on different device types and operating systems.

‍

3.3

User - Talent Profile

‍

3.3.1

A person who has signed up for a HelloRemote "Basic"Β or "Premium" account AND has completed the "Talent Profile".

‍

3.3.2

The "Talent Profile" feature within HelloRemote is optional.

‍

3.3.3

Users don’t have to provide additional information on their "Talent Profile"; however, profile information helps users get more from our Services, including helping recruiters and hiring companies find them.

‍

3.3.4

It’s a users choice whether to include sensitive information in their "Talent Profile" and to make that sensitive information available within the platform. Please do not post or add personal data to your profile that you would not want to be publicly available.

‍

3.3.5

Our Services allow the data within your "Talent Profile" to be accessed by third party recruiters and hiring companies looking to hire for a job or a specific task.

‍

3.3.6

Data within your "Talent Profile" will be shared with third party recruiters and hiring companies for the express purpose of contacting you about a specific job opportunity.

‍

3.3.7

We will use your data to recommend you to third party recruiters and hiring companies.

‍

3.3.8

Completing your "Talent Profile" as accurately as possible may help you better connect to others and to opportunities through our Services.

‍

3.3.9

We collect your first and last name, so third party recruiters and hiring companies can correctly identify you whilst communicating about specific job opportunities.

‍

3.3.10

We collect your email address, so you can be contacted by third party recruiters and hiring companies about specific job opportunities.

‍

3.3.11

We collect your job category, so third party recruiters and hiring companies can filter users by the type of work they do

‍

3.3.12

We collect the years of experience in the job category, so third party recruiters and hiring companies can filter users by years of experience

‍

3.3.13

We collect your time zone, so third party recruiters and hiring companies can filter users by the time zone they live in

‍

3.3.14

We collect current country of residence, so third party recruiters and hiring companies can filter users by the country they live in

‍

3.3.15

We collect information about your career experience, so third party recruiters and hiring companies can filter users by specific career experience

‍

3.3.16

We collect your CV / Resume, so third party recruiters and hiring companies can assess your suitability for a specific job opportunity

‍

3.3.17

We collect information about your attributes, such as:

  • Adaptability
  • Culture
  • Collaboration
  • Leadership
  • Growth Potential
  • Prioritization

So that third party recruiters and hiring companies can assess your suitability for a specific job opportunity

‍

3.4

Partner

‍

3.4.1

A third party recruiter or hiring company (person or organisation) that has signed up to HelloRemote to search, filter and contact potential users about a specific job opportunity. Additionally they may post content on the platform about specific job opportunities.

‍

3.4.2

We collect your name, so we can correctly identify you when communicating with you.

‍

3.4.3

We collect your email address, so we can contact you via email, to send you important account related information, to send you informative and marketing based emails on an ongoing basis, including affiliate and non affiliate links to third party sites

‍

3.4.4

We collect information about your business, so we can display it on our website so users learn more about your business before they contact you about a job opportunity

‍

3.4.5

We collect contact information about your business, so users can contact you regarding an offer you have posted within the app or website

‍

3.4.6

We collect information about specific job opportunities, so we can display job offers that users may be interested in

‍

3.4.7

We collect your payment details, so we can charge you a recurring fee to access the HelloRemote platform

‍

3.4.8

We collect your IP address, so we know if you have visited our website before.

‍

3.4.9

We collect cookies, so we can show you content based on your behaviour within our app or on our website.

‍

3.4.10

We collect tracking behaviour, so we can measure how well the website is performing.

‍

3.5

We do this so we can:

- Provide end users with digital products and services.

- Comply with GDPR regulations.

- Comply with the law.

- Communicate with you about our services.

- Protect the rights of third parties as well as our own.

‍

3.6

We store this data for as long as you remain opted in as a subscribing "User" or "Partner" to HelloRemote. By remaining a subscribing "User" or "Partner" you consent that you are actively pursuing the opportunities made available to you within the platform.

‍

‍

4. Your Rights

‍

4.1

You have the right to control cookies.

We use cookies, which are small data files on your computer or handheld device. This is standard practice for all websites and apps. Cookies are essential for helping us deliver a high quality website/app, and some cookies collect information about behaviour on the website/app. By using our app and browsing this website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you do not consent, you must disable cookies on your own web browser or refrain from using the app/site.

‍

4.2

You have the right to unsubscribe from any marketing emails.

To do this, simply select the β€œUnsubscribe” link in the footer of any or our marketing emails. Please note, that due to how we segment our subscribers, you may have opted into multiple email lists, so you may need to do this more than once. You can use the β€œManage Preferences” link in the footer of any email, to opt out completely. Alternatively, please contact us on hello@helloremote.co with a clear request to be removed from specific/ any/ all marketing emails, and we will action this within 30 working days.

‍

4.3

You have the right to access, update, export or request deletion (right to be forgotten) of your personal data.

To do this, please contact us on hello@helloremote.co with clear instructions and we will facilitate your request within 30 days.

‍

4.4

You have the right to complain about how we have used your data.

To do this, you can either:

- Contact us directly on hello@helloremote.co

- Contact the Data Protection Authority here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm

‍

4.5

You have the right to be notified if your data has been breached.

We will notify you without undue delay in any situations where your data has been breached.

‍

5. Third Party Consent

‍

5.1

To provide a service, we use third party platforms to build our technology and store your data. This may include:

‍

5.1.1

Webflow - Read more about their privacy policy here:

https://webflow.com/legal/privacy

‍

5.1.2

Memberstack - Read more about their policy here:

https://www.memberstack.io/legal/privacy-policy

‍

5.1.3

Zapier - Read more about their policy here:

https://zapier.com/privacy

‍

5.1.4

Airtable - Read more about their policy here:

https://airtable.com/privacy

‍

5.1.5

Google Analytics – Read more about their privacy policy here:

support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

‍

5.1.6

Google – Read more about their privacy policy here:

policies.google.com/privacy

‍

5.1.7

Mailchimp – Read more about their privacy policy here:

mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

‍

5.1.8

Affiliate Window – Read more about their privacy policy here:

https://www.awin.com/gb/legal/privacy-policy-gb

‍

5.1.9

Hotjar – Read more about their privacy policy here:

https://www.hotjar.com/privacy

‍

5.1.10

Company acquisition – If HelloRemote Ltd is acquired by another organisation, you give explicit permission for us to share your data with the acquiring company as part of the sale of the business. We will notify you via email if/when that happens.

‍

5.2

If you do not agree with any of these policies, you must refrain from using this websitesite. If at any time you decide you no longer want your details to be shared with these third party companies, you must invoke your right to be forgotten by contacting hello@helloremote.co

‍

6. External Links

‍

6.1

Within our website we display offers and deals provided by third party organisations. There are two key considerations you must accept when clicking through to third party organisations from within our website:

‍

6.1.1

The link to the third party website may contain an affiliate tracking code that identifies our app/site as the referring source. In some cases, we have made commercial arrangements with third party organisations to pay us a commission if you visit a website as a result of clicking a link within our app or website, and subsequently go on to make a purchase within a specified time frame.

‍

6.1.2

We are unable to track and monitor the privacy policies of all third party organisations that advertise through our platform. With that in mind, you should familiarise yourself with the privacy policy of a website before using it or purchasing services. You agree to indemnify HelloRemote against any and all losses as a result of interacting with a third party organisation.

‍

7. Security

‍

7.1

We use reasonable administrative, logical, physical and managerial measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and unauthorised access, use and modification. These measures are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risks of processing your personal information. These measures include:

‍

7.1.1

Encryption of data submission on our website using an SSL security licence

‍

7.1.2

Password protecting access to any stored personal data

‍

7.1.3

Only collecting the minimum amount of data required to provide our products or services

‍

7.1.4

Completing annual data audits to ensure any data not being used within the previous 12 months is deleted

‍

7.1.5

Only working with GDPR compliant third party platforms and services

‍

7.1.6

Restricting access to your data, only to HelloRemote Ltd employees, directors, or with law enforcement as required

‍

7.1.7

Requiring you to verify / authenticate your identity before updating or sharing your data with you

‍

8. Breach Of Data

To comply with the law, if your data does get breached, we are required to notify the supervisory authority within 24 hours, in accordance with our internal data breach reporting process. We will also notify you without undue delay.

‍

9. Contact

9.1

If you have any questions or requests about your data on this site, then please contact us on hello@helloremote.co

‍

9.2

Please note, to action any request to process your data, we may need to authenticate your identity before fulfilling your request. This may initially require you confirm account specific information, or where this is inadequate, proof of identity may be required.

‍

‍

Last updated 26th February 2020